PicturaLabs logo
    PicturaLabs/pɪkˈtuːra læbz/
    How It WorksPresetsGalleryPrintPricingFAQs
    Login
    • How It Works
    • Presets
    • Gallery
    • Print
    • Pricing
    • FAQs
    Create Your First Artwork
    Free tools › Pixels to inches calculator

    Pixels to Inches & Print Size Calculator

    Enter your image's pixel size and DPI to get its print size in inches and centimeters, and see how sharp it will look at every common print size.

    Direction
    Unit
    px
    px
    13.33 × 10 in33.9 × 25.4 cm at 300 DPI
    Print quality at standard print sizes
    Print sizePixels neededQualityNext step
    4 × 6 in1,800 × 1,200 px1,800 × 1,200ExcellentCrops 11%Print it
    5 × 7 in2,100 × 1,500 px2,100 × 1,500ExcellentPrint it
    8 × 8 in2,400 × 2,400 px2,400 × 2,400ExcellentCrops 25%Print it
    8 × 10 in3,000 × 2,400 px3,000 × 2,400ExcellentPrint it
    8 × 12 in3,600 × 2,400 px3,600 × 2,400ExcellentCrops 11%Print it
    A4 · 8.3 × 11.7 in3,510 × 2,490 px3,510 × 2,490ExcellentPrint it
    12 × 12 in3,600 × 3,600 px3,600 × 3,600GoodCrops 25%Print it
    11 × 14 in4,200 × 3,300 px4,200 × 3,300GoodPrint it
    12 × 16 in4,800 × 3,600 px4,800 × 3,600GoodPrint it
    A3 · 11.7 × 16.5 in4,950 × 3,510 px4,950 × 3,510GoodPrint it
    12 × 18 in5,400 × 3,600 px5,400 × 3,600FairSharp with 2× upscaleCrops 11%Upscale it
    16 × 20 in6,000 × 4,800 px6,000 × 4,800FairSharp with 2× upscaleUpscale it
    A2 · 16.5 × 23.4 in5,616 × 3,960 px5,616 × 3,960FairSharp with 2× upscaleUpscale it
    18 × 24 in5,760 × 4,320 px5,760 × 4,320FairSharp with 2× upscaleUpscale it
    20 × 30 in7,200 × 4,800 px7,200 × 4,800FairSharp with 2× upscaleCrops 11%Upscale it
    A1 · 23.4 × 33.1 in7,944 × 5,616 px7,944 × 5,616FairSharp with 2× upscaleUpscale it
    24 × 36 in8,640 × 5,760 px8,640 × 5,760PoorSharp with 4× upscaleCrops 11%Upscale it
    30 × 40 in9,600 × 7,200 px9,600 × 7,200PoorSharp with 4× upscaleUpscale it
    A0 · 33.1 × 46.8 in8,424 × 5,958 px8,424 × 5,958PoorSharp with 4× upscaleUpscale it
    40 × 60 in10,800 × 7,200 px10,800 × 7,200PoorSharp with 4× upscaleCrops 11%Upscale it
    Turn your photo into a print

    How to convert pixels to inches

    Divide the pixel count by the DPI (dots per inch). A 3,000-pixel-wide image printed at 300 DPI is 3,000 ÷ 300 = 10 inches wide. For centimeters, multiply the inches by 2.54.

    Going the other way, multiply inches by DPI: an 8 × 10 inch print at 300 DPI needs 2,400 × 3,000 pixels.

    What DPI do you need for printing?

    300 DPI is the standard for prints you look at up close: photos, small framed prints, anything up to about 20 inches. Larger prints are viewed from further away, so they need less: around 240 DPI up to 40 inches, 180 DPI up to 60 inches and 150 DPI beyond that.

    The calculator grades every size with exactly these targets, the same ones we use for our own prints.

    Standard print sizes in pixels

    The pixels you need for common print sizes, at 300 DPI and at the recommended DPI for that size.

    Print sizePixels at 300 DPIRecommended
    4 × 6 in (10 × 15 cm)1,200 × 1,8001,200 × 1,800 at 300 DPI
    5 × 7 in (13 × 18 cm)1,500 × 2,1001,500 × 2,100 at 300 DPI
    8 × 8 in (20 × 20 cm)2,400 × 2,4002,400 × 2,400 at 300 DPI
    8 × 10 in (20 × 25 cm)2,400 × 3,0002,400 × 3,000 at 300 DPI
    8 × 12 in (20 × 30 cm)2,400 × 3,6002,400 × 3,600 at 300 DPI
    A4 · 8.3 × 11.7 in (21 × 29.7 cm)2,490 × 3,5102,490 × 3,510 at 300 DPI
    12 × 12 in (30 × 30 cm)3,600 × 3,6003,600 × 3,600 at 300 DPI
    11 × 14 in (28 × 35.5 cm)3,300 × 4,2003,300 × 4,200 at 300 DPI
    12 × 16 in (30 × 40 cm)3,600 × 4,8003,600 × 4,800 at 300 DPI
    A3 · 11.7 × 16.5 in (29.7 × 42 cm)3,510 × 4,9503,510 × 4,950 at 300 DPI
    12 × 18 in (30 × 45 cm)3,600 × 5,4003,600 × 5,400 at 300 DPI
    16 × 20 in (40 × 50 cm)4,800 × 6,0004,800 × 6,000 at 300 DPI
    A2 · 16.5 × 23.4 in (42 × 59.4 cm)4,950 × 7,0203,960 × 5,616 at 240 DPI
    18 × 24 in (45 × 60 cm)5,400 × 7,2004,320 × 5,760 at 240 DPI
    20 × 30 in (50 × 75 cm)6,000 × 9,0004,800 × 7,200 at 240 DPI
    A1 · 23.4 × 33.1 in (59.4 × 84.1 cm)7,020 × 9,9305,616 × 7,944 at 240 DPI
    24 × 36 in (60 × 90 cm)7,200 × 10,8005,760 × 8,640 at 240 DPI
    30 × 40 in (75 × 100 cm)9,000 × 12,0007,200 × 9,600 at 240 DPI
    A0 · 33.1 × 46.8 in (84.1 × 118.9 cm)9,930 × 14,0405,958 × 8,424 at 180 DPI
    40 × 60 in (100 × 150 cm)12,000 × 18,0007,200 × 10,800 at 180 DPI

    Does the DPI stored in my file matter?

    No. The DPI value saved in a JPG or PNG is only a note for printing software. Changing it doesn't add or remove a single pixel, and the print looks exactly the same. What decides print quality is the pixel count, which is why this calculator lets you pick the DPI yourself.

    FAQ

    Pixels and print size, answered

    Quick answers about pixels, inches and DPI.

    At 300 DPI, an 8 × 10 inch print needs 2,400 × 3,000 pixels (7.2 megapixels). From about 1,800 × 2,250 pixels it still looks good.

    1,200 × 1,800 pixels at 300 DPI. Almost every phone photo has far more than that, so a 4 × 6 print is always sharp.

    Divide pixels by DPI. 4,000 pixels at 300 DPI is 13.33 inches; at 150 DPI the same image is 26.67 inches.

    A 12 MP photo (4,000 × 3,000 pixels) prints excellently up to 8 × 12 inches and still looks good up to 12 × 16 inches. For 16 × 20 and larger, upscaling it 2× or 4× keeps it sharp.

    Not by itself. 72 DPI is just a label most cameras and phones write into the file. Set the DPI field to 300 to see the print size your pixels really allow.

    Yes. No signup and no upload: everything runs in your browser.

    Turn your photo into a print

    More free tools

    • DPI & resolution checker
    • DPI converter

    Turn your photo into wall art

    • Painting from Photo
    • Custom Pet Portraits
    • Royal Pet Portraits
    • Family Portraits
    • Wedding Portraits
    • House Portraits
    • Horse Portraits
    • Custom Nursery Wall Art

    START CREATING

    Your next favourite wall art starts with one photo

    Upload a photo or describe an idea, choose from countless preset styles, and order the one you love as a framed fine-art print.

    Create Your First Artwork
    PicturaLabs/pɪkˈtuːra læbz/

    We believe AI art deserves more than a download button.We bridge digital imagination and physical presence and turn generated moments into framed memories.

    Quick Links

    • How It Works
    • Presets
    • Gallery
    • Print
    • Pricing
    • FAQs

    Free Tools

    • Pixels to Inches Calculator
    • DPI Checker
    • DPI Converter

    Create

    • Painting from Photo
    • Custom Pet Portraits
    • Royal Pet Portraits
    • Family Portraits
    • Wedding Portraits
    • House Portraits
    • Horse Portraits
    • Nursery Wall Art
    • Vintage Travel Posters
    • Art Deco Posters
    • Japanese Wall Art
    • Line Art from Photo

    Legal

    • Privacy Policy
    • Terms of Service
    • Print & Refund Policy

    Socials

    © 2026 PicturaLabs. All rights reserved.

    Featured on tinyshelf

    picturalabs