PicturaLabs logo
    PicturaLabs/pɪkˈtuːra læbz/
    How It WorksPresetsGalleryPrintPricingFAQs
    Login
    • How It Works
    • Presets
    • Gallery
    • Print
    • Pricing
    • FAQs
    Create Your First Artwork
    Free tools › DPI converter

    DPI Converter: Change Image DPI to 300

    Drop a JPG or PNG, pick the DPI your print shop asks for and download it. Only the DPI value changes; the pixels stay exactly the same, and nothing is uploaded.

    or drop or paste it here

    Your image never leaves your device.

    Works with JPG and PNG. Only the DPI value in the file changes: no re-compression, no quality loss.

    How to change the DPI of an image

    Drop the image into the converter above, choose 300 DPI (or 72, 150, 600 or any value) and click download. The new file keeps its name with the DPI added, for example photo-300dpi.jpg.

    In Photoshop the same setting lives under Image → Image Size with Resample switched off; on a Mac, Preview's Tools → Adjust Size does it with Resample image unchecked.

    Does changing DPI improve quality?

    No. DPI is a label that tells printing software how many pixels to place per inch. Changing it from 72 to 300 makes the suggested print size smaller, but the image has exactly the same pixels and the same sharpness.

    That is also why this converter is lossless: it rewrites the DPI value in the file header and leaves the image data untouched, so there is no re-compression.

    When does a print shop need 300 DPI?

    Many print shops and upload forms check the DPI value and reject files saved at 72 DPI, even when the pixels are plenty. Setting the label to 300 gets the file through. What decides whether the print is sharp is the pixel count: the table above shows how big your image prints well.

    Print sizePixels at 300 DPIRecommended
    4 × 6 in (10 × 15 cm)1,200 × 1,8001,200 × 1,800 at 300 DPI
    5 × 7 in (13 × 18 cm)1,500 × 2,1001,500 × 2,100 at 300 DPI
    8 × 8 in (20 × 20 cm)2,400 × 2,4002,400 × 2,400 at 300 DPI
    8 × 10 in (20 × 25 cm)2,400 × 3,0002,400 × 3,000 at 300 DPI
    8 × 12 in (20 × 30 cm)2,400 × 3,6002,400 × 3,600 at 300 DPI
    A4 · 8.3 × 11.7 in (21 × 29.7 cm)2,490 × 3,5102,490 × 3,510 at 300 DPI
    12 × 12 in (30 × 30 cm)3,600 × 3,6003,600 × 3,600 at 300 DPI
    11 × 14 in (28 × 35.5 cm)3,300 × 4,2003,300 × 4,200 at 300 DPI
    12 × 16 in (30 × 40 cm)3,600 × 4,8003,600 × 4,800 at 300 DPI
    A3 · 11.7 × 16.5 in (29.7 × 42 cm)3,510 × 4,9503,510 × 4,950 at 300 DPI
    12 × 18 in (30 × 45 cm)3,600 × 5,4003,600 × 5,400 at 300 DPI
    16 × 20 in (40 × 50 cm)4,800 × 6,0004,800 × 6,000 at 300 DPI
    A2 · 16.5 × 23.4 in (42 × 59.4 cm)4,950 × 7,0203,960 × 5,616 at 240 DPI
    18 × 24 in (45 × 60 cm)5,400 × 7,2004,320 × 5,760 at 240 DPI
    20 × 30 in (50 × 75 cm)6,000 × 9,0004,800 × 7,200 at 240 DPI
    A1 · 23.4 × 33.1 in (59.4 × 84.1 cm)7,020 × 9,9305,616 × 7,944 at 240 DPI
    24 × 36 in (60 × 90 cm)7,200 × 10,8005,760 × 8,640 at 240 DPI
    30 × 40 in (75 × 100 cm)9,000 × 12,0007,200 × 9,600 at 240 DPI
    A0 · 33.1 × 46.8 in (84.1 × 118.9 cm)9,930 × 14,0405,958 × 8,424 at 180 DPI
    40 × 60 in (100 × 150 cm)12,000 × 18,0007,200 × 10,800 at 180 DPI

    Need a bigger print? Add pixels

    If the table shows Fair or Poor at the size you want, changing DPI won't help. AI upscaling adds real detail, so a 2× or 4× upscale turns those sizes into Good or Excellent.

    FAQ

    Changing DPI, answered

    Quick answers about DPI values and print quality.

    Drop it into the converter on this page, keep 300 DPI selected and download. The file gets the new DPI value without any change to its pixels.

    Not with this converter. It only rewrites the DPI value in the file; the image is not re-saved or re-compressed.

    No. Sharpness comes from pixels. A 4,000 × 3,000 photo prints a sharp 8 × 10 at 72 or 300 DPI alike. For a bigger print, upscale the image to add pixels.

    JPG and PNG, the two common formats with a standard place for a DPI value. Convert WebP or HEIC photos to JPG first.

    No. Your browser changes the file on your device and saves the new copy straight to your downloads.

    Yes. No signup, no watermark and no limit.

    Upscale it for print

    More free tools

    • Pixels to inches calculator
    • DPI & resolution checker

    Turn your photo into wall art

    • Painting from Photo
    • Custom Pet Portraits
    • Royal Pet Portraits
    • Family Portraits
    • Wedding Portraits
    • House Portraits
    • Horse Portraits
    • Custom Nursery Wall Art

    START CREATING

    Your next favourite wall art starts with one photo

    Upload a photo or describe an idea, choose from countless preset styles, and order the one you love as a framed fine-art print.

    Create Your First Artwork
    PicturaLabs/pɪkˈtuːra læbz/

    We believe AI art deserves more than a download button.We bridge digital imagination and physical presence and turn generated moments into framed memories.

    Quick Links

    • How It Works
    • Presets
    • Gallery
    • Print
    • Pricing
    • FAQs

    Free Tools

    • Pixels to Inches Calculator
    • DPI Checker
    • DPI Converter

    Create

    • Painting from Photo
    • Custom Pet Portraits
    • Royal Pet Portraits
    • Family Portraits
    • Wedding Portraits
    • House Portraits
    • Horse Portraits
    • Nursery Wall Art
    • Vintage Travel Posters
    • Art Deco Posters
    • Japanese Wall Art
    • Line Art from Photo

    Legal

    • Privacy Policy
    • Terms of Service
    • Print & Refund Policy

    Socials

    © 2026 PicturaLabs. All rights reserved.

    Featured on tinyshelf

    picturalabs