PicturaLabs logo
    PicturaLabs/pɪkˈtuːra læbz/
    How It WorksPresetsGalleryPrintPricingFAQs
    Login
    • How It Works
    • Presets
    • Gallery
    • Print
    • Pricing
    • FAQs
    Create Your First Artwork
    Free tools › DPI & resolution checker

    DPI & Image Resolution Checker

    Drop a photo to see its pixel size, stored DPI and how sharp it will print at every common size. Nothing is uploaded: the check runs in your browser.

    or drop or paste it here

    Your image never leaves your device.

    Example: a 12 MP phone photo (4,000 × 3,000 px) prints Excellent up to 8 × 12 in and Good up to 12 × 16 in.

    How to check the DPI of an image

    Drop the image into the checker above: it reads the pixel dimensions and the DPI stored in the file. On Windows you can also right-click the file and open Properties → Details; on a Mac, open it in Preview and choose Tools → Show Inspector.

    Why the stored DPI barely matters

    The DPI in a file is a single number that printing software reads as a suggestion. A 4,000 × 3,000 photo saved at 72 DPI and the same photo saved at 300 DPI contain exactly the same pixels and print exactly the same. That is why the checker grades each size by pixels, not by the stored DPI.

    What resolution do you need to print?

    Aim for 300 pixels per inch on small prints and about 150–240 on large ones that hang further away. The table shows the exact pixels each size needs and how close your image gets.

    Print sizePixels at 300 DPIRecommended
    4 × 6 in (10 × 15 cm)1,200 × 1,8001,200 × 1,800 at 300 DPI
    5 × 7 in (13 × 18 cm)1,500 × 2,1001,500 × 2,100 at 300 DPI
    8 × 8 in (20 × 20 cm)2,400 × 2,4002,400 × 2,400 at 300 DPI
    8 × 10 in (20 × 25 cm)2,400 × 3,0002,400 × 3,000 at 300 DPI
    8 × 12 in (20 × 30 cm)2,400 × 3,6002,400 × 3,600 at 300 DPI
    A4 · 8.3 × 11.7 in (21 × 29.7 cm)2,490 × 3,5102,490 × 3,510 at 300 DPI
    12 × 12 in (30 × 30 cm)3,600 × 3,6003,600 × 3,600 at 300 DPI
    11 × 14 in (28 × 35.5 cm)3,300 × 4,2003,300 × 4,200 at 300 DPI
    12 × 16 in (30 × 40 cm)3,600 × 4,8003,600 × 4,800 at 300 DPI
    A3 · 11.7 × 16.5 in (29.7 × 42 cm)3,510 × 4,9503,510 × 4,950 at 300 DPI
    12 × 18 in (30 × 45 cm)3,600 × 5,4003,600 × 5,400 at 300 DPI
    16 × 20 in (40 × 50 cm)4,800 × 6,0004,800 × 6,000 at 300 DPI
    A2 · 16.5 × 23.4 in (42 × 59.4 cm)4,950 × 7,0203,960 × 5,616 at 240 DPI
    18 × 24 in (45 × 60 cm)5,400 × 7,2004,320 × 5,760 at 240 DPI
    20 × 30 in (50 × 75 cm)6,000 × 9,0004,800 × 7,200 at 240 DPI
    A1 · 23.4 × 33.1 in (59.4 × 84.1 cm)7,020 × 9,9305,616 × 7,944 at 240 DPI
    24 × 36 in (60 × 90 cm)7,200 × 10,8005,760 × 8,640 at 240 DPI
    30 × 40 in (75 × 100 cm)9,000 × 12,0007,200 × 9,600 at 240 DPI
    A0 · 33.1 × 46.8 in (84.1 × 118.9 cm)9,930 × 14,0405,958 × 8,424 at 180 DPI
    40 × 60 in (100 × 150 cm)12,000 × 18,0007,200 × 10,800 at 180 DPI

    Not enough resolution? Upscale it

    AI upscaling adds real detail instead of stretching pixels, so a 2× or 4× upscale can turn a Fair or Poor rating into Good or Excellent. The table tells you which factor each size needs.

    FAQ

    Image resolution, answered

    Quick answers about DPI, pixels and print quality.

    Drop it into the checker on this page. It shows the DPI stored in the file plus what actually matters: the pixel dimensions and the print sizes they support.

    The 72 DPI label doesn't matter; the pixel count does. A 72 DPI photo with 4,000 × 3,000 pixels prints a sharp 8 × 10.

    Changing the DPI number alone doesn't improve a print. To get more detail for a bigger print, upscale the image so it has more pixels.

    2,400 × 3,000 pixels (300 DPI). From about 1,800 × 2,250 pixels it still looks good.

    No. Your browser reads the image on your device and never sends it to a server.

    JPG, PNG and WebP work in every browser. iPhone HEIC photos work in Safari; in other browsers, export them as JPG first.

    Upscale it for print

    More free tools

    • Pixels to inches calculator
    • DPI converter

    Turn your photo into wall art

    • Painting from Photo
    • Custom Pet Portraits
    • Royal Pet Portraits
    • Family Portraits
    • Wedding Portraits
    • House Portraits
    • Horse Portraits
    • Custom Nursery Wall Art

    START CREATING

    Your next favourite wall art starts with one photo

    Upload a photo or describe an idea, choose from countless preset styles, and order the one you love as a framed fine-art print.

    Create Your First Artwork
    PicturaLabs/pɪkˈtuːra læbz/

    We believe AI art deserves more than a download button.We bridge digital imagination and physical presence and turn generated moments into framed memories.

    Quick Links

    • How It Works
    • Presets
    • Gallery
    • Print
    • Pricing
    • FAQs

    Free Tools

    • Pixels to Inches Calculator
    • DPI Checker
    • DPI Converter

    Create

    • Painting from Photo
    • Custom Pet Portraits
    • Royal Pet Portraits
    • Family Portraits
    • Wedding Portraits
    • House Portraits
    • Horse Portraits
    • Nursery Wall Art
    • Vintage Travel Posters
    • Art Deco Posters
    • Japanese Wall Art
    • Line Art from Photo

    Legal

    • Privacy Policy
    • Terms of Service
    • Print & Refund Policy

    Socials

    © 2026 PicturaLabs. All rights reserved.

    Featured on tinyshelf

    picturalabs